VAF Kinepolis ING
World soundtrack awardsWSA
Official Competition
Official Competition
Share this

The official competition is the backbone of the festival. An international jury awards two prizes: the Grand Prix for Best Film and the Georges Delerue Award for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design. Each prize consists of a distribution premium and a media campaign to promote the film’s cinematic release.

Winners previous editions

2018 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Cold War by Paweł Pawlikowski

2018 - Georges Delerue Award for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Stuart A. Staples for High Life

Jury 2018
Michaël Borremans - Jury President
Stephen & David Dewaele
Hope Dickson Leach
Mireille Perrier
Alexandre O. Philippe
João Pedro Rodrigues
Nele Wohlatz

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2017 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Zagros by Sahim Omar Kalifa

2017 - Georges Delerue Award for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Dan Romer for A Ciambra 

Jury 2017
Aurelio Grimaldi - Jury President
Greta Scacchi 
Eytan Fox
Juliane Lorenz
Arnaud Valois
Gust Van den Berghe

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

2016 - Grand Prix for Best Film
A Quiet Passion 
by Terence Davies

2016 - Georges Delerue Award for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Johnny Jewel for Home

2016 - Special Mention
Glory 
by Kristina Grozeva & Petar Valchanov 

Jury 2016
Jeremy Thomas - Jury President
Jonathan Coe 
Lina El Arabi 
India Hair 
Tran Anh Hung 
Maaike Neuville 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2015 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Ixcanul
 by Jayro Bustamante

2015 - Georges Delerue Award for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Johnnie Burn en Yorgos Lanthimos for The Lobster

Jury 2015

Sir Alan Parker - Jury President
Marjane Satrapi
Caroline Strubbe
Franco Lolli
Boyd van Hoeij

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

2014 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Gente de bien 
by Franco Lolli

2014 - Georges Delerue Award for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Boris Debackere for Violet                                                                               

2014 - Special Mention
Jauja
 by Lisandro Alonso 

Jury 2014
Bret Easton Ellis - Jury President
Héloïse Godet
Patrice Toye
Dana Linssen
Sergei Loznitsa

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

2013 - Grand Prix for Best Film
The Selfish Giant
by Clio Barnard

2013 - Georges Delerue Award for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Lim Giong for A Touch of Sin 

2013 - Special Mention
The Missing Picture 
by Rithy Panh and Harmony Lessons by Emir Baigazin


Jury 2013
István Szabó - Jury President
Fien Troch
John Parish
Gustavo Santaolalla
Denis Dercourt 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2012 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Tabu 
by Miguel Gomes

2012 - Georges Delerue Award for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Olivier Assayas for Something in the Air

2012 - Special Mention
Kid 
by Fien Troch

Jury 2012
Joan Dupont- Jury President
Bavo Defurne
Bavo Dhooge
Xiaolu Guo
Abel Korzeniowski

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2011 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Elena
by Andrej Zvjagintsev

2011 - Georges Delerue Award for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Evgueni & Sacha Galperine for The Invader

2011 - Special Mention
Blue Bird
by Gust Van Den Berghe

Jury 2011
Jessica Woodworth - Jury President
Erik Poppe
Nathan Larson
Marion Döring
Eran Riklis

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2010 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Die Fremde 
by Feo Aladag

2010 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Hong-jip Kim for The Housemaid

Jury 2010
Wolfgang Kohlhaase - Jury President
Goran Paskaljevic
Jan Verheyen
Jean-Paul Wall
Els Dottermans
Ágnes Kocsis

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2009 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Eyes Wide Open 
by Haim Tabakman

2009 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Nathan Larson for A Rational Solution

2009 - Special Mention
Min Dît 
by Miraz Bezar

Jury 2009
Wang Quan'an - Jury president
Laszlo Nemes
Filip Peeters
Niki Reiser

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2008 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Pazar: Bir Ticaret Masalı 
by Ben Hopkins

2008 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Tolib Shakhidi for Two-Legged Horse

Jury 2008
Vibeke Windeløv - Jury President
Andreas Dresen
Simon Ellis
Corky Hale
Philippe Rombi
Arne Sierens

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2007 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Die Fälscher 
by Stefan Ruzowitzky

2007 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Benny Andersson for You, the Living

Jury 2007
Kathleen Turner - Jury President
Alex Heffes
Bálint Kenyeres
Maria Köpf
Adam Nordén
Peter Van den Begin
Stephen Woolley

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2006 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Ten Canoes 
by Rolf De Heer

2007 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Tony Gatlif for Transylvania

Jury 2006
Michel Ciment - Jury President
Jan Harlan
Jan Leyers
Cyril Morin
Miguel Pereira
Ken Wardrop

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2005 - Grand Prix for Beste Film
The Three Burials Of Melquiades Estrada 
by Tommy Lee Jones

2005 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Stephen Warbeck for Proof

Jury 2005
Brenda Blethyn - Jury President
Lissy Bellaiche
José Luis Castiñeira De Dios
Dominique Deruddere
Arhtur Lappin
Carine Tardieu

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2004 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Nobody Knows
 by Kore-eda Hirokazu

2004 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Miguel Miranda & José Tobar for Machuca

Jury 2004
Maurice Jarre - Jury President
Stefan Arsenijevic
Shekhar Kapur
John Matshikiza
Colm Meaney
Alain Platel
David Arnold

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2003 - Grand Prix for Best Film
In America 
by Jim Sheridan

2003 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Zygmunt Konieczny for La pornographie

Jury 2003
Jeanne Moreau - Jury President
Ahmed Imamovic
Gaston Kaboré 
Daan Stuyven
Stephen Warbeck

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2002 - Grand Prix for Best Film
The Man Without a Past 
by Aki Kaurismaki

2002 - Georges Delerue Prijs for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Howard Shore for Spider

Jury 2002
Gerard Mortier - Jury President
Jocelyn Cammack
Eduardo Antin
Arthur Hamilton
Chris Lomme
Jeff Rona
Adriaan Van Dis

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2001 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Atanarjuat - The Fast Runner 
by Zacharias Kunuk

2001 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Vladimir Godar for Landscape

Jury 2001
Pierre-Henri Deleau - Jury President
Tom Barman
Maria Pia Fusco
Marie Laforêt
Barrington Pheloung
Dirk Roofthooft
Moufida Tlatli

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2000 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Amores Perros by Alejandro Gonzáles Iñárritu

2000 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Tan Dun for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Jury 2000
Mace Neufeld
Elia Cmiral
Christopher Hampton
Sally Hibbin
Bart Moeyaert
Molly Ringwald
Roland Verhavert
Henny Vrienten

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1999 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Himalaya - L'Enfance d'un Chef
 by Eric Valli

1999 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Rachel Portman for Ratcatcher

Jury 1999
Jay L. Cooper
Robert Forster
Marion Hänsel
Danièle Heymann
Christopher Lee
Amanda Plummer
Barrington Pheloung

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1998 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Die Siebtelbauern
 by Stefan Ruzowitzky

1998 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Simon Fisher Turner for Claire Dolan

Jury 1998
Stijn Coninx
Syd Field
André Forcier
Christopher Hampton
Michael Haneke
Julia Ormond
Edward Shearman
Huub Stapel
Lawrence Turman

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1997 - Grand Prix for Best Film
The Witman Boys
 by János Szász

1997 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Vangelis for Cavafy

Jury 1997
Thom Hoffman
Giancarlo Esposito
Jean-Pierre De Decker
Gina Lollobrigida
Irvin Kershner

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1996 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Village of Dreams
 by Yōichi Higashi

1996 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Bruno Coulais for Microcosmos

Jury 1996
Howard Koch Jr.
Terence Davies
Norma Heyman
Frédéric Devreese
Nicola Piovani
Frans Weisz

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1995 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Cyclo
 by Tranh An-Hung

1995 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Tôn-Thất Tiết for Cyclo

Jury 1995
Leonard Rosenman
Gabrielle Claes
Derek De Lint
Yves Boisset
Elliott Gould

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1994 - Grand Prix for Best Film
La Partie d'échecs
 by Yves Hanchar

1994 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Frédéric Devreese for La Partie d'échecs

Jury 1994
Robert Ellis Miller
Jan Van Raemdonck
Karl Malden
Renée Soutendijk
David Raksin
Krzysztof Zanussi
Paul Cox

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1993 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Passion Fish
 by John Sayles

1993 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Hou Hsiao-Hsien for The Puppetmaster

Jury 1993
Robert Wise - Jury President
Jaime Humberto Hermosillo
Willeke Van Ammelrooy
Philippe Sarde
Rudolph Thome
Hugo Claus

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1992 - Grand Prix for Best Film
A Woman's Tale
 by Paul Cox

1992 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
David Robbins for Bob Roberts

Jury 1992
Nikolaus Glowna
Mrinal Sen
Louise Marleau
Milt Felsen
Alejandro Agresti
Allan Moyle
Aleksandr Askoldov
Gérard Corbiau

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1991 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Europa by Lars von Trier

1991 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Rachid Bouchareb for Cheb

Jury 1991
Thérèse Liotard
Richard Griffith
Jo Röpcke
Fred Roos
Luis Megino
Auguste le Breton
Paul Bartel

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1990 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Freeze Die Come to Life
 by Vitali Kanevsky

1990 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Michael Kamen for The Krays

Jury 1990
Fons Rademakers
Mike Figgis
Gilles Durieux
Jerry Leiber
Mike Stoller
Michel Khleifi

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1989 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Black Rain
by Shohei Imamura

1989 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Toru Takemitsu for Black Rain

Jury 1989
Mary Jane Walsh
Peer Raben
Stanley Myers
Erik Van Zuylen
Pierre Drouot

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1988 - Grand Prix for Best Film
The Ice Palace
by Per Blom

1988 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Astor Piazzola for Sur

Jury 1988
Julius Epstein
Henri Colpi
Benoît Lamy
Trevor Jones
Jacques Poitrenaud

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1987 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Un zoo la nuit
by Jean-Claude Lauzon

1987 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Papa Wemba, Zaïko Langa Langa, Tshala Muana & Klody for La vie est belle

Jury 1987
Saul Chaplin
Samuel Fuller
Michael Kidd
Rolan Sergienko
Patrick Conrad

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1986 - Grand Prix for Best Film
My First Wife
 by Paul Cox

1986 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Soundtrack/Sound Design
Ry Cooder for Crossroads

Jury 1986
Raoul Servais
Marc Didden
David Mansfield
Gerrard Verhage
Jurre Haanstra

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

1985 - Grand Prix for Best Film
Stop Making Sense
 by Jonathan Demme

1985 - Georges Delerue Prize for Best Use of Existing Music
Jean-Luc Godard for Détective

Jury 1985
André Delvaux - Jury President
Michael White
Simon Heyworth
Alain Pierre
Loek Dikker

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Online communication by Lavagraphics